Annual awards honoring journalism that contributes to Inter-American understanding

Independent Public News Media in Latin America: Why Not?

Panel 1 small edited

Monday, October 21, 2013: 9:00-10:30am.

Moderator:
Sergio Jellinek (, World Bank)

Speakers:

Gustavo Gomez (Catholic University, Montevideo)

Eugenio Bucci (University of Sao Paolo, ex Radiobras)

Nelson Breve (Empresa Brasil de Comunicacao)

Martin Becerra (, National University of Quilmes and Conicet, Argentina)

(more…)



The Brazil Model of Free Press and State Influence

Panel 2 final

Monday, October 21, 2013: 11:00-12:30pm

Moderator:
Paulo Sotero(Woodrow Wilson Institute, Cabot Board)

Speakers:
Carlos Lins da Silva(Editor Foreign Policy Brazil)

Marion Strecker (Columnist Folha, founder UOL)

Ascanio Seleme (Managing Editor O Globo)

Carlos Tiburcio (Advisor, Presidency of Brazil)

(more…)



The Future of Public Media in the Digital Age

Panel 3 final

Monday, October 21, 2013: 11:00-12:30pm

Moderator:
Steve Coll(Dean, Columbia Journalism School)

Speakers:
Kinsey Wilson(NPR)

Lee Bollinger(President, Columbia University)

(more…)



Human Rights and the IACHR Free Press Rapporteur

panel missed final

Monday, October 21, 2013: 2:15-3:00 p.m.

Moderator:
Alejandro Santos(Cabot ’13, La Semana, Colombia)

Speaker:
Catalina Botero(Inter-American Commission on Human Rights)

(more…)



Ecuador’s New Press Law

Panel 4 final

Monday, October 21, 2013: 3:00-4:00 p.m.

Moderator:
John Dinges(Cabot ’92, Columbia University)

Speaker:
Fernando Alvarado(Secretary of Communications, Ecuador)

(more…)



Free Expression and Internet Regulatory Trends in Latin America

panel 5 final

Tuesday, October 22, 2013: 9:30-10:45 a.m.

Moderator:
Fernando Bermejo(Open Society; URJC and IE University, Spain)

Speaker:
Ronaldo Lemos(Rio Institute for Technology and Society, Brazil)

Eleonora Rabinovich (Associacion por los Derechos Civiles, Argentina)

Renata Avila (Global Voices, Guatemala)

(more…)



Private Media Versus The State: Ecuador and Venezuela

panel 6 final

Tuesday, October 22, 2013: 11:00-12:30 p.m.

Moderator:
Juan Carlos Iragorri(NTN24)

Speakers:
Nelson Bocaranda(Independent, Venezuela)

Jose Hernandez (Hoy, Ecuador)

Maria Fernanda Flores (Ex Globovision)

(more…)



Reshaping the Landscape: The Impact of Independent News Sites

PANEL 7 fian;

Tuesday, October 22, 2013: 1:00-3:00 p.m.

Moderator:
Sheila Coronel(Columbia Journalism School)

Speakers:
Daniel Eilemburg(Animal Politico, Mexico)

Carlos Dada (Cabot ’11, Cabot Board, El Faro, El Salvador)

Gabriel Pasquini (Puercoespin, Argentina)

Martin Rodriguez Pellecer (Plaza Publica, Guatemala)

(more…)